News & Insight
[…] As such, it is likely that the US will take a leading role in the regulation of AI, both in scope of governance and volume of legislation.  Whether said regulation focuses on the real issues at hand here however is another question.

California

For example in California, the Bolstering Online Transparency Act (reduced – intentionally or otherwise – to the acronym, “BOT”) which came into effect in July 2019, defines a bot as “an automated online account where all or substantially all of the actions or posts of that account are not the result of a person”.

Section 17941 within further states that “it shall be unlawful for any person to use a bot to communicate or interact with another person in California online, with the intent to mislead the other person about its artificial identity… in order to incentivize a purchase or sale of goods or services in a commercial transaction or to influence a vote in an election.’ BOT does then note however that “if the person discloses that it is a bot” this will be a valid defence.

New York

Similarly in New York, the bill ‘An act to amend the general business law, in relation to liability for false information provided by a chatbot’ is currently under review by the Senate Internet and Technology Committee.